Northwest  Review 5
For the week ending Sept. 12, 2015

Hayden Dressel of Mt Spokane made his invitational with a victory in the Highlander  Invitational in Spoke,  He ran the 2.5 mile course in 12:40.  Annie Hill won again in Montana:  this time at Flathead.  Lauren Gregory was impressive in winning the Liberty Bell. Also of note was Taylor Werner's fine win at Forest park in St. Louis.

Washington

Highlander Invitational
As noted junior Hayden Dressel won with a time of 12:40 on the Shadle Park course.  Jack Ammon of Northwest Christian in Colbert nipped Jacob Nicholson of West Valley as both runners shared the time of 13:26.  Alex Iben of Walla Walla followed in fourth two seconds later.  Micaela Kostecka of Mt. Spokane scored in the girls' race with her clocking of 14:55.  Brittany Aquino of East Valley earned second in 15:12 & Ada Naranjo of A C Davis finished third with 15:22.

Tracey Walters Invitational
Justin Janke of North Central won this 5K at Spokane's Audubon park in a time of 15:51. Finishing second was Joshua Schumacher of Jesuit, who edged Phillip Fishburn of Kamiakin with both sharing the time of 16:05.
   

Jesuit of Portland launched a successful invasion by sweeping the top four places.  Leading the way for the Crusaders  was Elizabeth Rincke, who ran nineteen minutes flat. Makenna Schumacher followed in 19:22, while Hallie DeVore (19:34) and Keely McCormick (19:42)  placed  third & fourth for  Jesuit.

Capital Invite
Sami Corman of Issaquah was the fastest of all the girls, when she ran 13:50 on the 2.23 mile course at Capital High.  Despite her fine time she was pressed by her team mate  Kenna Clawson, who ran 13:53.

Stella Grimsted  of Olympia was time in 14:30, as she fished third in the swift Sophomore division, which also saw Megan McSheffrey of NW Christian Lacey run 14:37. Hailey Cleavenger  topped the junior gals with her time of 14:34. Finishing second in the Junior Division was Kiersten Kimminau of Olympia, who ran 14:43, while Cole Gross of Henry Jackson took third in 14:48. Lydia Wolfrom of Thomas Jefferson easily  claimed the Senior race in 14:50.  Katie Riley of Issaquah led the Freshmen with 14:41.
       

Form held in the guys' race with Kennan Schrag of Issaquah have the best time of the day, when he won the Senior Division in 11:27.  Peter Allegre of North Thurston finished second in 11:43 & Ian McConnell of Issaquah followed in 11:43. Luke Schilter of NW Christian-Lacey led the Junior boys with 11:28.

Bellarmine Invitational
Sophie Cantine of Lakeside swept to victory in this two mile race in a time of 12:01.  Alyssa Foote of Aloha placed second in 12:23 & Annaliese Wegner of Curtis garnered third in 12:29.


     

James Mwaura led the guys and was the only runner to break ten minutes with his mark of 9:54.  Luis Torres of Aloha claimed second in 10:01 edging Peter Hogan of Bishop Blanchet by a second.

Sehome Invitational
Taylor Roe, a freshman from Kamiak, made an impressive debut with a swift victory at Sehome with her 3200 Meter time of 11:10, which easily claimed her race & was the fastest distaff time for the day.   The area boasts a number of solid freshmen with Annika Gross of Bellingham 7 Brooke Wallace of Glacier peak also breaking thirteen minutes with times of 12:07 & 12:38.  Quincy Gale of Bellingham led the Sophomore Girls with 13:00 & Heidi Smith of GP topped the Juniors with 12:10. Amy Jo Murphy of Nooksack Valley ran 12:06 to best the Senior field which also saw Nicole Vijgen of Kamiak take second in 12:18.
     

Nathan Beamer of Arlington zipped home in 9:59 to annex the Senior race, while Sehome 's Colton Johnsen ran 10:13 to place second.  Peter Andrews of Arlington earned third in 10:14 & Riley Alsop trailed him by five seconds.  The Junior Division went to Cullen McEachern of Kamiak in a time of 10:10 & Chris Bianchini took second for Glacier peak in 10:26.

Oregon
Saxon Invitational
This venerable old race, which was held at Bush Pasture park in Salem was happily run at the standard 5K distance & Ahmed Muhumed of West Salem  added his name to the storied list of winners that includes Olympian Dan Browne.  His time of 15:57 easily out-distanced Michael McCausland of Central Catholic, who ran 16:26, & Hunter Mosman of West Salem, who clocked 16:30. Also of note was Angel Salazar of Century, who ran 16:08 in the JV race.
   

Anna Chau of South Salem scored in the gals race with her mark of 18:48. Brooke Chuhlantseff ran 18:59 to place second for West Salem, while Ginger Murnieks of Sprague ran 19:18 and was the only other girl to break twenty minutes.

Ultimook Race Cross Country Invitational
Justin Crosswhite ran the challenging 5K course in 16:50 to win the 5-6 Boys division with Grayson Ollar of West Linn earning second in 17:04.  Tillamook's  Eulises Cruz-Vieyra edged  nipped  Quinn Fetkenhour of Hood River with both sharing a time of 17:19.
     

Josie Hanna of St  Helens topped the 5-6A girls with 20:54 & Grace David of Lake Oswego placed second with 21:08.  Daisy Dolan ran 21:14 to take third while her  Hood River team mate  Josie Peterson followed with 21:16.


Tualatin Invite
Mark French of Tualatin easily won this5K race on a flat course in 16:15, while Halen Jolley of  Sherwood was easily the best of the girls with 19:19.

Ash Creek XC Festival
Jackson Mastler of Sheldon battled with Yacine Guermali of Camas over the 5K course at Western Oregon U. and won by three seconds in a time of 15:22.   Jacob Shelton of Sheldon place third in 15:49 but the Summit guys won the team race led by the fourth & fifth place finishes of Alex Martin (15:52) & Thomas Schoderbek (15:53).
   

Olivia Brooks of Summit led the gals with 17:59 & had the bonus of leading her squad to the team crown as well.   Marisa Dobry of St. Mary's placed second in 18:01, while Emma Jenkins of Camas took third in 18:25.



Idaho
Tiger/Grizz Invitational
Shane Henderson of Star Valley ran 16:52 to edge  Coen Haroldsen of Bonneville by two seconds on this 5K at altitude in Idaho Falls.   Stephen Stutz of Madison finished third in 17:08 and Pocatello Caleb Armstrong nipped fellow frosh Nicholas Russell of Bishop Kelly with both clocking 17:11
     

Morrin of Madison got the win in the girls' race with 19:58.  Michelle Pratt of Blackfoot placed second in 20:16 edging Billie Hatch of Preston by a second.

Weiser Invitational
Porter Wilkes of Vallivue led the guys with 17:16 on the 5K course.   Abbey Shirts made the home folks proud with her triumph in a time of 21:44 & Olivia Konecni of Capital followed in 21:57.

Alaska
Frank Dieckgraeff Invitational
Defending 3A State champion Briahna Gerlach of Glenallen won again by cruising the Seward course in 18:43.  Jaycie Calvert placed second by clocking 19:31 on the 5K course. Hunter Kratz of Seward led the guys with 16:57.   Quincy Fuller of Wasilla ran 17:02 to earn second, while Tracen Knopp of Colony placed third in 17:08.

New Balance X-C Classic
This new race  was in the rain at Russian Jack Springs Park  in Anchorage with Ty Jordan of Chugiak winning again - this time in 9:23.  Derek Steele of Anchorage South finished second in 9:20 & Michael Parnell of Kodiak earned third with 9:30.  Finn Walker of West Anchorage followed in fourth with 9:33.
       

Morgan Lash of South Anchorage led all female runners by clocking  10:56.  Emma Nelson of Chugiak  took second in 11:24  and  Fiona Fick of  West Anchorage was third in D4 with  11:35.  Hannah Booher of Chugiak was the fastest of the D3 gals as she won the 3K in 11:31.  Kaylee Manwaring, also from Chugiak, was second in 11:39 & Nicholae Blake of Service came in third with 11:46.  Lauren Corkran of West Anchorage garnered fourth in 11:47.

Delta Invitational
Kaleb Korta of Galena scored a twenty second victory over Ti Donaldson of West Valley with his mark of 16:09. Third went to Jacob Moos of Galena, who clocked 16:39. The West Valley girls won the team race behind the 1 -2 finish of Faith Wildman (20:03) & Grace Marks (20:20).  Barrow's Alaina Wolgemuth took third with 20:36. The 5K race was run at the Delta Tails.

Around the nation
Colorado
Liberty Bell Cross Country Invitational, CO
Foot Locker National finalist proved she is a force to be reckoned with by soaring over the Liberty Bell course in Littleton, Colorado.  The Fort Collins flash recorded a 5K time that was quite swift at 17:39, as led her squad to the team title as well.  Megan Mooney of Horizon (17:56) & Holly Bent of Monarch (17:50) also recorded impressive times at altitude.  Devon Peterson of Cherry Creek placed fourth in 18:06 and Kacey Doner of Rocky mountain finished fifth in 18:21. Kayla Young of Denver North won Division 2 in 18:10.
     

The boys' Division 1 race witnessed a great duel between Isaac Green of Monarch & Jordan Lesansee of Albuquerque Academy with Green getting the nod in the chute. Both were credited with a blistering 15:16 for altitude.  Steven Goldy of Arapahoe placed third in 15:35 & his team mate Mason Brevig took fourth with 15:38.  Bryan Hird of Rocky mountain finished in fifth with 15:55 & Cameron Dimas of Fort Collins took sixth with 15:56.   Also breaking sixteen minutes were Elliott Miller of Cheyenne Central (15:57) Keaton Schelir of Fossil Ridge (15:58) & Harrison Scudamore of Denver East (15:59).  Chris Henry of Laramie ran 15:25 to easily claim the D2 title.  Jake Mitchem followed in 15:37 to place second for Broomfield & Jarrett Thollot of Thompson Valley finished third in 15:53.

St. Vrain Cross Country Invitational
Tanner Norman of Classical Academy secured laurels at the 5K race held at Lyons High by finishing a time of 15:54.  Luc Hagen of Air Academy finished second in 15:50 & Ben Dingman of Rampart, who won the early Cheyenne Mountain Stampede, came in third in the 4-5A Division with 16:02.   Paul Roberts of Lyons scored in the 3A Division with 15:18 upsetting Ben Butler of Skyview Academy, who clocked 15:29.  Taylor Stack of Salida was a distant third in 15:50.
     

Allie Chipman of Mountain Vista raced away from the girls in 5A to easily win in a time of 17:55.   Lily Tomasula-Martin of Estes Park was a distant second in 18:43.  Quinn McConnell of Peak to Peak scored in 3A with her time of 18:57.


Ohio
Tiffin Carnival
The annual Tiffin Carnival continues to be one of the largest meets in the Midwest and victory  this year went to Tristan Dahmen of Maplewood, who ran 15:28.  Luke Wagner of St. Ignatius placed second in 15:33 to edge Bradley Davis of Dublin Jerome by a second.  Fourth went to Allen Sparks of Maplewood in 15:34 & C J Ambrosio of Iggy earned fifth in 15:39 to nip Joe Polakowski of Mentor who shared the time.
     

Carly Davis of Dublin Jerome finished in 18:21 - just a second ahead of Felicia Pasadyn of Brunswick. Micaela DeGenero of Granville came in third with 18:25 & Sydney Seymour of St, Joseph's  Academy was third in 18:25. Dominque Claimonte of Lexington had easily the best time of the day, when she claimed the D2 crown in 17:59.


Tomahawk Run
The Walsh Tomahawk run has been on the calendar for quite a few years now & it remains a 'sneakily hard' course as it not only has moderately rolling hills but in some parts one's hip is above the other as you run the slant of a hill.  Danny Cohen's winning time of 16:02 is not to be underestimated for this reason.  His Solon team mate Joe Riordan placed second in 16:05 & Joe Zwick of Lake took third wit 16:13. Louiza Wise of Solon battled her team mate Olivia Howell in the gals' race.  Wise won by a second with a time of 18:48.

Virginia
Knights Crossing XC Invitational
Jeremy Brown, Robbie Simmons & Lanier Derbyshire of Broughton went 1 -2 -3 to lead their team to the title.  Brown won with a time of 15:40, while his teammates followed with times of 15:52 & 15:55.  Karl Thiessen of Abington brought the string by finishing fourth in a time of sixteen flat.
   

Libby Davidson, a Foot Locker National finalist, led the girls with her mark of 18:00.  Makenzie Jones of Morristown earned second with a time of 18:17 & Noel Palmer of Liberty Christina took third with 18:32.

Monroe Parker Invitational
Heather Holt of Marshall sped home in 17:44 to win this 2.98 mile race in Burke Lake.  Emma Wolcott of Tuscarora claimed second in 18:08 with Sarah Daniels of Lake Braddock, which won the team title, placed third in 18:12. Fitsum Seyoum of Tuscarora secured another victory when he clocked 15:18.  Colin Schaefer of Lake Braddock gained second with 15:23 & Sauray Velleleth of Thomas Jefferson followed in 15:25.

Montana
Flathead Invite

Foot Locker Finalist Annie Hill negotiated the three mile course in Kalispell in 17:48 to win easily.  Gillian Maness & Kaitlin Wride of Flathead took second & third with times of 18:09 & 18:12. Sentinel's Marshall Beatty topped the guys with his time of 14:50.  Logan Morley of Bigfork edged Jack Perrin of Flathead by a second in 15:38. Freshman Ben Perrin of Flathead continued his strong showing this season with 15:51 & Cameron Miekle of Hamilton took fifth in 15:52.

Missouri
Forest Park Cross Country Festival
St. Genevieve star Taylor Werner, a former Foot locker finalist, sped over the 5K course in 17:38 to win again.  Anna West of Lafayette gave her a spirited challenge by clocking 17:48, while Chelsea Drum of Jackson garnered third in 18:06.
   

Ben Naeger topped the guys giving St. Genevieve a sweep of the individual crowns.  He won with a time of 15:25, which gave him a six second margin over Austin Hindman of Lafayette.  Devin Meyrer, also from Lafayette, placed third in 15:32 and on his heels were Clayton Adams of Kearney & Alec Haynes of Lafayette, who shared the time of 15:33.

New Jersey
SEC Race
Juliet Kohl
of Montclair led the girls at Darlington Park with a 5K time of 18:55

Roxbury Invitational
Drake Anzano, a junior from  CBA, outkicked freshman Ronald Kigenby of St. Benedict's to win the Roxbury Invitational in a time of 15:49.  The CBA boys won the team crown as well at Horseshoe Lake park in Succasunna.  Kigenby was clocked in 15:50.


New York

Springstead Invitational
Aidan Tooker of Saratoga rolled to victory on the 3.04 Mile Colonie course with a decisive victory in 15:11.  Jake Johnson of Colonie placed second in 15:47 & Noah Carey of Guilderland followed in third with 15:54.
     

The Saratoga girls dominated with a sweep of the top seven places led by Kelsey Chmiel, who ran 17:55.  Paris Fenoff was just two seconds back, while Peyton Engborg ran 18:16 for third.


VERNON-VERONA-SHERRILL CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL
Fayetteville-Manlius    has a new leader in the form of Kaitlyn Neal, who transferred.  She won the VVS race handily in a time of 18:44 for the 3.1 mile course. Samantha Levy of FM followed with 19:13 but Justyna Wilkinson of Whitesboro stopped a sweep by taking third in 19:15.
   

Ben Petrella of Liverpool had the fastest time of the day, when he won the Varsity 1 race in 15:58.  The time saw him win by almost a minute over his teammate Ty Brownlow, who clocked 16:50.  Bryan Geehrer led a FM sweep of the top four places in the second boys race with his time of 16:19.  Joe Walters was second in 16:27.

 Utah
Murray Invitational

Garek Bielaczyc of East rolled over the 3 Mile course in 15:04.  Alek Parsons of Ogden placed second ahead of his teammate Garrett Barton in a time of 15:46 - a second faster than Barton.  Jiraa Riding of Orem clocked 15:54 for fourth, while Camren Todd of Davis finished fifth in 15:55.  The Davis guys defeated their Ogden counterparts by 60 to 69.
     

Courtney Wayment of Davis ran 18:39 & her running mate Aubrey Argyle followed in 18:47.  Third went to Sara Mussleman of American Fork, who ran 18:54.  Sara led a sweep of places 3 thru six with her time of 18:54.


Herriman Invitational
This Thursday race went to Casey Clinger:  a junior from American Fork, who ran 16:03.  Dallin Leatham of Viewmont placed second in 16:13.  McKenna Lee of Weber led the gals with 19:21.

California
Laguna Hills Cross Country Invitational

Andrew Burkhardt of Junipero Serra led the boys' field with a time of 15:11.  Robbie Santoyo & Adrian Diaz of Bishop Amat took second & third with times of 15:28 & 15:38.
       

Alex Calegari  of Poway topped the girls with her time of 18:02.   Gwendolyn Hurtado of Warren placed second in 18:08 . Ashley Licata of Capo Valley clocked 18:13 to finish two seconds ahead of Shannon Mackellar of Esperanza.

Bronco Round-up
Nia Akins of Rancho Bernardo ran the two mile course at Kit Carson Park in Escondido in 11:34.  Erica Barrett of Westview placed second in 11:42 & Laura Moran of Mt. Carmel took third with 11:45.  McKenna Brown led a trio of La Costa Canyon runners across  the finish line in 11:49, as LCC won the team race with 33 points. Joaquin Martinez of Cathedral Catholic edged a quintet of runners who finished with three seconds of another.  Martinez was timed in 9:50, while Simeon Paul of Mt. Carmel & Cory Vaughn were right behind in 9:51.  Right on their heels were Samuel Boone of Mt. Carmel & Joshua Litwiller of La Costa, who ran 9:52 & 9:53 respectively. El Camino claimed the boys' team race with 77 points.

Indiana
Brown County Invitational

Sarah Leinheiser  of Carmel blitzed the 5K course in 7:49 to win with ease.  Williams Grace of Bloomington North placed second in 18:13 & Christina Geisler of Carmel earned third in 18:20.  Carmel won the team race for both guys & gals.
     

Julien Magallanes of Borden won handily by clocking 15:14.  Cam Trout of Northview placed second with 14:37.  Evan Franklin of Bloomington South nipped Aaron Bennett of Westfield with both clocking 15:54.   Cameron Stephens of Silver Creek & Isaac Bent of Bloomington North both snuck under the sixteen minute barrier by a second.
                               

Kentucky
Bluegrass Cross Country Invitational

Michaela Reinhart, a junior from Lexington Catholic left her competition far in her rear-view mirror  by cruising to victory in a brisk 17:49 for the 5K Lexington course.   Selena Mattingly of Williamsburg placed second it 19:15. Aaron Wier of Lexington Catholic ran 16:03 to beat his teammate Adam Huff by four seconds.  Alex Mortimer of Tates Creek finished in third with16:09 .

Rumble through the Jungle
Kaitlyn Lacy of Louisville Male crossed the line first in the girl's race with 18:28. Erin Edmundson of North Oldham earned second with 18:43. Trenton Fryman of North Oldham topped the boys in 16:22, while Josh Hannon of St. Henry District took second in 16:37.