Two seniors from Grant High School in Portland led the way as the Oregon high school outdoor track and field season heated up with an array of top times and distances.   Stanford-bound Ella Donaghu, already the all-time girls state record holder in the 1,500-meters and 3,000-meters, won three events at the Cotton Invitational last Friday night, all in state-leading times.  Not to be outdone, Arkansas-bound Harrison Schrage won four events for the Grant boys, including two state leading marks.  They were not the only top performers of the week, as many athletes around the state took advantage of the first week of great weather to set their own top marks.

 

This is the first edition of what will become a weekly roundup of the top track and field news in the Pacific Northwest.  The following list of weekly highlights is by no means a complete list of all the top performances, so if you know of an athlete that deserves to be mentioned, please email the author at amillbrooke@yahoo.com

 

Weekly Highlights – Oregon High School Boys

 

Harrison Schrage, Senior, Grant HS – Schrage, headed to the University of Arkansas, was named to the USA Today Pre-Season All-American Track and Field team for the jumps.  Schrage, a three-time 6A state long jump champion, holds the All-Time Oregon sophomore class record (24-1.5).  Schrage jumped a personal best of 24-11.5 indoors this season.  Schrage won the 100m (11.04), long jump (24-9.5), triple jump (48-8), and ran a leg on the winning 4x100 relay at the Cotton Invitational.  Schrage is the state leader in the long jump and triple jump.

Julian Body, Senior, Jesuit HS – Body is the defending 6A state champion in both hurdles races.  Body won both the 400m (48.16) and 300-hurdles (37.58) in a dual meet with Southridge.  Body currently holds state leading times in the 400m (48.16), 110 hurdles (14.41), and 300 hurdles (37.56).

This is Julian last year |  Photo by Klotz Images

Kyle Morris, Senior, Century HS – Morris won all three throwing events in a dual meet against Aloha; Shot Put: 59-2, Discus: 147-4, Javelin: 176-5.  Morris’ shot put mark of 59-2 is the top mark in the state this year.

Jackson Mestler, Senior, Sheldon HS – Mestler won the 1,500 meters at the Marist Track Classic in 3:58.71, a state-leading time by almost 8 seconds.  Mestler is the defending 6A state champion in the 1,500m and 3,000m.

Caleb Hoffman, Senior, Bend HS – Hoffman won three events in a meet with Crook County; 400m (50.70), 300-hurdles (41.90), 1,500m (4:29.77).

Zach Short, Senior, Lebanon HS – In a dual meet against Dallas, Short won the javelin (187-7) and discus (178-7) with very solid early season marks.  Short is the state leader in the discus and ranked 3rd in the javelin.

Jake Follett, Freshman, Oregon City HS – Follett won the long jump in a 3-way meet with Canby and Gladstone with a super early season mark of 23-1.  Follett also ran a leg on the winning 4x100 relay and placed 3rd in the 100m (11.47).

Tyren Wolfe, Senior, North Medford HS – Wolfe won the 100m (10.75) and 200m (22.09) in state leading times and ran a leg on both winning relay teams in a dual meet against South Medford.

Collin Ruth, Senior, Wilson HS – Ruth won the high jump in a state leading mark of 6-8 and long jump (20-8.5) at the PIL Relays.

Sawyer Christopher, Sophomore, Scappoose HS – Christopher won the javelin in a meet against Seaside and Tillamook with a state leading throw of 192-11.  Christopher also won the discus (124-9).

Justin Petz, Senior, La Pine HS – Petz skied high to a state leading mark in the pole vault (16-8) at the Junction City Invitational.  Petz also won the long jump (21-10) and ran a leg on the 3rd place 4x100 relay team.

Sebastian Barajas, Senior, Hood River Valley HS – Barajas won the shot put (55-4.5) and discus (177-4) at the East County Classic last weekend.  He’s currently ranked 2nd in the state in both events.

Westview Boys 4x100 Relay Team (Evan Brehm, Richwill Duru, Dante Smith, Samori Toure’) – The Wildcats stamped themselves as state title contenders with a superb early season state leading mark of 42.01 in the short relay.  Their time is almost a full second faster than the second best mark this season.

 

Weekly Highlights – Oregon High School Girls

 

Ella Donaghu, Senior, Grant HS – Donaghu, the All-Time state record holder in the girls 1,500 meters and 3,000 meters, ran three state leading times at the Cotton Invitational last weekend.  The Stanford-bound Donaghu won the 400m (57.87), 800m (2:11.89) and ran a leg on the winning 4x400 relay team (3:58.85).


Ella shown here at the Portland Indoor Track Classic | Photo by Klotz Images

Krissy Thomas, Senior, Hillsboro HS – Thomas won the 100m (12.25) and 200m (25.44) at a 3-way meet with Liberty and Putnam on Wednesday, while running legs on the winning 4x100 and 2nd place 4x400 relay teams.   On Saturday, Thomas won the 400m (58.91) at the Newberg Invite.  Thomas has the top times in the state in the 100m and 200m and is ranked 3rd in the 400m.

Maddie Rabing, Senior, Lakeridge HS – Rabing won the shot put (47-9) and discus (138-10) at the Titan Track Classic last weekend.  Her shot put mark leads the state by over six feet!

Shelby Moran, Sophomore, Sherwood HS – Moran won the discus (141-2) and shot put (41-2) at the Laker Invitational.  Moran leads the state with a season best of 152-11 in the discus.

Payge Cuthbertson, Senior, Sherwood HS – Cuthbertson won the javelin in a state leading mark of 155-1 at the Laker Invitational.

Ember Stratton, Freshman, Sunset HS – Stratton, 2nd in the 6A girls cross country race, won the 1,500m (4:39.49) in a dual meet with Westview last week.  Her time is ranked 2nd in the state so far this year.

Marissa Dobry, Senior, St. Mary’s HS (Medford) – Dobry won the 1,500-meters at the Medford Rotary Relays in a state-leading 4:37.52.

Darian Hageman, Sophomore, Astoria HS – Hageman won four events in a meet with Banks and Valley Catholic on Wednesday; high jump (5-4), long jump (16-9.5), pole vault (9-6), and triple jump (36-10.75).  Hageman jumped a state-leading 5-6 in the high jump on Saturday at the Tillamook Invitational.

Maya Hopwood, Freshman, Bend HS – Hopwood won the 100m (12.44) and ran a leg on both winning relays for the Lava Bears against Crook County.

Deshae Wise, Junior, Grants Pass HS – Wise won three individual events in a dual meet against Roseburg; 100m (12.67), 200m (26.38), 100-hurdles (15.62).  Wise also ran a leg on the winning 4x100 relay.

Rebekah Miller, Freshman, North Salem HS – Miller won the 100m (12.38) and 200m (25.88), placed 3rd in the long jump (16-5) and ran a leg on the 2nd place 4x400 relay team at the Greater Valley Conference 5-way meet.

Amber Prevedello, Junior, Sheldon HS – Prevedello won the pole vault (11-0) and high jump (5-0) in a dual meet with South Eugene.

Lena Colson, Sophomore, Jesuit HS – Colson won the 100m (12.59) and 200m (26.28) and ran legs on both winning relays in a dual meet against Southridge.

Piper Flannery, Sophomore, Summit HS – Flannery won the 100m (12.47) and 200m (25.54) and ran a leg on the winning 4x100 relay that ran a state-leading time of 48.90 in a meet against Ridgeview.

Kori Pentzer, Sophomore, Grant Union HS – Pentzer won the long jump (18-0.25) and triple jump (36-9.75) at the Don Walker Invitational in Nyssa.  Her long jump mark is ranked 2nd in the state.

Jordynn Slater, Sophomore, La Pine HS – Slater won all three throwing events at the Junction City Invitational; Shot Put (39-8), Discus (124-5), and Javelin (134-8).

Sara Turner, Junior, Barlow HS – Turner won the 100m (12.31), 200m (25.76) and ran a leg on the winning 4x100 relay at the East County Classic.

Sophie Cantine, Junior, Lakeside HS, Seattle, Wash. – Cantine placed 3rd in the Mile at the prestigious Stanford Invitational with a personal best time of 4:51.72.  Cantine has shown great range this year, running 59.60 for 400-meters and indoors she ran 2:09.62 in the 800-meters.

 

Weekly Highlights – College Men and Women with Northwest ties

 

John Dressel, Freshman, University of Colorado, Mt. Spokane HS - Dressel placed 2nd in heat two of the men’s 5,000-meters at the Stanford Invitational in a new Personal Best of 13:48.88.

Marcus Dickson, Sophomore, Brigham Young University, White River HS, Buckley, Wash. - Dickson placed 2nd in section three of the 1,500m (3:44.73) on Friday and 3rd in section one of the 800m (1:50.20) on Saturday at the Stanford Invite.

Maggie Schmaedick, Junior, University of Oregon, Sheldon HS – Schmaedick ran the 10,000-meters in 34:06 at the Stanford Invite.

Matthew Melancon, Senior, University of Oregon, Sheldon HS – Melancon ran a solid 10K personal best of 29:05 at the Stanford Invite.

Paige Kouba, Senior, Harvard University, South Eugene HS – Kouba won the women’s 3,000-meter steeplechase at the Stanford Invitational with a monster 25 second personal best in 9:50.21.

Erin Clark, Junior, Colorado, South Eugene HS – Clark just missed bettering her personal best, placing  7th in section one of the women’s 3K steeplechase at Stanford in 10:00.77.

Matt McGowan, Freshman, Cornell University, Crescent Valley HS – McGowan, the state 5A champion over 1,500-meters last year, ran a lifetime best in the 1,500m, 3:53.57.

Sara Tsai, Freshman, Vanderbilt, South Eugene HS – Tsai placed 7th in section four of the women’s 1,500-meters at Stanford in 4:27.84.

Morgan Anderson, Junior, Oregon State, Silverton HS – Anderson won section six of the women’s 1,500-meters at Stanford in 4:23.53.

 

Portland State University had multiple former local prep athletes earn Big Sky Conference qualifying marks at the Mondo Mid-Major Team Challenge at Hornet Stadium, Sacramento, CA.

 

Genna Settle, Sophomore, Estacada HS - Settle ran season bests in both the 100-meters (11.86) and 200-meters (24.28), while running a leg on the Vikings school record setting 4x400-meter relay team.

Ta’Mara Richey, Sophomore, Federal Way HS – Richey won both the long jump (19-2) and triple jump (36-8.25).

Sheldon Prince, Junior, Aloha HS – Prince finished 5th in the 400-meters (48.90) and 7th in the 200-meters (22.29).

Spenser Schmidt, Sophomore, Churchill HS – Schmidt placed 2nd in the 100-meters (10.81) and long jump (23-8) and 5th in the 200m (22.24). 

Mitchell Gable, Junior, South Albany HS – Gable placed 2nd in the 400m (48.05) and 8th in the 200m (22.58).

Rockwell Tufty, Senior, Sunset HS – Tufty placed 2nd in the men’s high jump (6-8.75).

 

Western Oregon University distance runners performed well at the Stanford Invitational.

 

Josh Dempsey, Junior, Centennial HS - placed 1st in section four of the men’s 800m (1:50.96).

Josh Hanna, Senior, Quincy HS, Quincy, Calif. - placed 4th in section five of the men’s 800m (1:52.16).

David Ribich, Sophomore, Enterprise HS - placed 3rd in section four of the men’s 1,500m (3:48.82).

Sam Naffziger, Senior, Summit HS - placed 2nd in section five of the men’s 1,500m (3:49.87).

 

 

“Blast from the Past”

Former Olympian Joni Huntley, a 3-sport star at Sheridan High School in the early 1970’s, will be inducted into the National Federation of High School’s National High School Hall of Fame this summer.  Huntley was a three-time state high jump champion for Sheridan, before becoming the first female athlete to receive a scholarship from Oregon State University.   Huntley was the first American woman to clear 6’ in the high jump, which she did as a senior in high school.  She went on to place 5th in the 1976 Olympic Games and then earned the Bronze Medal at the 1984 Olympics in Los Angeles.  Huntley was ranked No. 1 in the U.S. in the high jump a record 10 times.

 

Other Oregon inductees in the NFHS National High School Hall of Fame include; Danny Ainge (3-sports star at North Eugene HS), Steve Prefontaine (legendary distance runner from Marshfield HS), Dewey Sullivan (former football coach at Dayton HS), and Dr. Thad Stanford.

 

 

“Inspirational quote”

 When you wake up every day, you have two choices. You can either be positive or negative; an optimist or a pessimist. I choose to be an optimist. It's all a matter of perspective. ― Harvey Mackay 

 

 

“Healthy Eating Tip”

After your workout, you need to drink plenty of water to rehydrate, but you also want to ingest a healthy mix of protein and complex carbohydrates within an hour to refuel and replenish your muscles. 

 

 

“History Lesson”

A recently released movie “Race” celebrates a great American athlete that transcended boundaries.  Jesse Owens’ athleticism transcended race, time and history.  On May 25, 1935 in Ann Arbor, Michigan while competing at the Big 10 conference championships for Ohio State University, Owens broke 3 world records and tied one, in less than an hour.  To this day, it is the greatest athletic feat in the history of the world. 

 

Owens, whose long jump world record of 26’8.25” stood for 25 years, will always be remembered as one of the greatest athlete ever.  Owens won four individual NCAA titles for the Buckeyes in consecutive years (1935-36), something no other athlete has ever done once.  Owens eight individual NCAA outdoor track and field championships is also a record.  Owens also was the first athlete to win four Olympic Gold Medals in one Olympics at the 1936 Games in Berlin, Germany.

 

 

Upcoming Meet Schedule (Oregon Colleges and High Schools)

 

April 9: Sandy Invitational, Sandy HS

April 9: Pepsi Invitational, Hayward Field, Eugene (Oregon, Washington, Penn St., USC)

April 14, 15, 16: Oregon Relays, Hayward Field, Eugene

April 23: Centennial Invitational, Centennial HS

April 29: Nike/Jesuit Twilight Relays, Jesuit HS

April 29 + 30: OSU High Performance Meet, Corvallis

April 30: 67th Annual Grants Pass Rotary Invitational, Grants Pass HS

May 6: Oregon Twilight, Hayward Field, Eugene

May 7 + 8: Pac-12 Multi-Events Championships, Seattle

Week of May 9 – May 14: Oregon High School District Meets

May 14 + 15: Pac-12 T&F Championships, Seattle

May 19, 20, 21: Oregon 1A-6A State Meet, Hayward Field, Eugene

May 26-28:  NCAA West Regional Championships, Lawrence, KS

June 4 + 5: West Coast Invite at Linfield College, hosted by McMinnville HS

June 4 + 5: Portland Track Festival Youth Meet, Liberty HS, Hillsboro

June 8-11: NCAA Track and Field Championships, Hayward Field, Eugene

July 1-10: U.S. Olympic Track and Field Team Trials, Hayward Field